Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
The National Garden Scheme is committed to the protection of your privacy. No information collected by us on this website will be sold, rented or loaned, unless consented by you.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 all personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy.

Use of information
The National Garden Scheme will not collect any personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for example when you register for an eNewsletter or buy products from our website.

When personal information is collected it may be used to corroborate your identity and to enable us to provide you with the services we offer through this website and to process and fulfil requests for information as well as to further develop this website to be useful to you and enable The National Garden Scheme to provide further services on this website in the future.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website, for analysis. The National Garden Scheme do not sell or share any information outside The National Garden Scheme about you as an individual user of this website unless you agree to us doing so.
When you view this website by linking from another web page The National Garden Scheme may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis.

Safety and security
As soon as any WorldPay customer enters into the order process, all of the information that is transferred between The National Garden Scheme website, and WorldPay, is encryptyed using industry standard 128 bit SSL encryption. For more information regarding WorldPay click here.

Cookies
Your browser should be set to allow your computer to accept cookies from The National Garden Scheme website. If your computer rejects cookies then some parts of The National Garden Scheme website may not be accessible to you. For more information on cookies from Wikipedia click here (The National Garden Scheme does not endorse or verify the information supplied in third-party websites particularly those authored through user contribution).

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, then you can do this through your browser settings;. Please see the ‘Help’ section within your browser for further details. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Below is a list of cookies used on The National Garden Scheme website:

Cookie: NGS GardenFinder and Shopping Basket State
This cookie is used when you use GardenFinder and/or visit the Shop area of our website. It is used to store the criteria for your current garden search and also stores your shopping basket prior to checkout. This cookie is destroyed when you close your browser.
Category: Mandatory
Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
More Info: Visit the Microsoft website

Cookie: Hide Cookie Message
If you click to hide the cookie message, this cookie will be created to record the fact that you have clicked the hide button.
Category: Non-Mandatory
Name: ngs-user-hide-cookies-message

Cookie: NGS Website Survey
These cookies will be created when you first visit the NGS website in order to display a survey to you on your next visit to the site. The actual survey is conducted via the SurveyMonkey website and we have no control over what cookies survey monkey creates or how they are used.
Category: Non-Mandatory
Name: dont_show_yet_*, seen_*
More Info: Click here for an overview of privacy at SurveyMonkey

Cookie: Google Analytics
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Category: Non-Mandatory
Name: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
More Info: Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Links to other websites
We may from time to time refer or establish relations with charities, organisations, public bodies and companies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our website. Each charity, organisation, public body, company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to any of these websites you leave the area controlled by The National Garden Scheme. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Your rights
In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this act The National Garden Scheme will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. The National Garden Scheme will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Policy changes
Any changes to this Privacy Policy made by The National Garden Scheme will be posted here and will take immediate effect. This policy was last updated on the 19th March 2014 at 15:30.